hdrw

USC Fulbright Student Scholars


2017

Victoria Belcher (SCHC)
Brazil, Business Economics


Caroline Blount (SCHC)
Germany, German

Selena Dyer
Germany, German

Ian Giocondo
Germany, Music Education

James Jacocks
South Korea, Rhetoric & Composition

Chelsea Morris (SCHC)
Germany, German & Linguistics

Mark Rodehorst
Macau, Creative Writing

Julia Whitehead (SCHC)
Mexico, Internatoinal Business


2016


Eric Bringley (SCHC)
Germany, Chemical Engineering (Declined)

Gerad Gentry
Germany, Philosophy

Kelly Goldberg
Guinea, Anthropology & Archaeology

Anna Porter (SCHC)
Spain, Psychology & Spanish (Declined)

Jared Thompson
South Korea, Political Science & English

Matt Wagner
Malaysia, Political Science

____________________________________________________________________

2015


Kara Brown
Germany, Anthropology & German

Rachel Harrison
Russia, Comparative Literature, Spanish & Russian

Tyler Johnson
Taiwan, Religious Studies

Andrew Kovtun (SCHC)
Belarus, International Business, Marketing & Economics
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

2014


Callison Coggins
Germany, Teaching

Sarah McClanahan
Indonesia, Higher Education and Student Affairs

Haley Horstemeyer
South Korea, English

Rachel Parker (SCHC)
South Korea, Biological Sciences

Mary Allison Joseph (SCHC)
China, Spanish

Hope Jackson
Malaysia, International Business
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
 

2013

Kali Esancy (SCHC)
France, Biology

Amanda Williams (SCHC)
Taiwan, Biomedical Engineering

Sarah Wojcik (Capstone)
Germany, Early Childhood Education
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

2012

Lauren Anderson
Taiwan, International Business 

Jackie Cantwell (SCHC)
France, Chemistry 

Matt Casedonte (SCHC)
Russia, International Business 

Warren Durrett (SCHC)
China, International Studies 

Christina Galardi (SCHC)
Korea, Public Relations 

Selma Kacapor (Capstone)
Germany, International Business 

Darby Kirven (SCHC)
Uganda, Biology 

Sarah Nell Lader (SCHC)
Germany, Psychology 

Payal Patel (SCHC)
Korea, Public Health 

Laura Smentek (SCHC)
Taiwan, International Business 

Micah Sorum
Brazil, Cultural Anthropology 

Ashley Tessarolo
Brazil, Linguistics 

Candace Wiley
Colombia, Creative Writing


2011

Tasneem Anjarwalla (SCHC)
Turkey, Print Journalism

Karla Buru
Romania, Public Health & Social Work

Julia Grasso
Germany, Anthropology

Juliana Jordan
Russia, Russian

Matthew Risher
Germany, Biology

2010

Jeremy Gahm (SCHC)
Spain, Finance

Nessa Kerr (SCHC)
Germany, Art History

Hannah Nicol
Macau, Higher Education

Laura Sima (SCHC)
Chemistry (Through Yale)

Jessica Steele (SCHC)
Argentina, Baccalaureus Artium et Scientiae (Declined)

Chase Stoudenmire
Soviet Republic of Georgia, History

Callie Van Koughnett (SCHC)
Denmark, Marine Science

Michelle Williams
Ghana, Health Promotion

2009

Matthew Caine
Bulgaria, Choral Conducting

Emilie Duck (SCHC)
Germany, English

Ben Forney (SCHC)
South Korea, English

Patrick Hankins (SCHC)
Germany, Chemistry

Ned Moore
Germany, German

Veronica Sue (SCHC)
South Korea, Biology

2008

Nikki Mattson
France, Linguistics (French Government ETA)

Sarah Schwartz
Swaziland, Geography

Lauren Szathmary (SCHC)
New Zealand, Biological Sciences

Crystal Byrd (SCHC)
Russia, Mechanical Engineering/Russian (declined)

Sierra Carter (SCHC)
Indonesia, English

Kimberly Cavanagh
Jordan, Anthropology

Denise Dunovant
Uganda, Geography

Matt Enright (SCHC)
Germany, Physics/Mathematics

Stephanie Glotfelty
Poland, Linguistics

2007

Martin Caver (SCHC)
Canada, International Studies and French

Mary Kathryn Keane (SCHC)
Spain, Physics and Spanish

Kristen Hudgins
Dominican Republic, Anthropology and Women's Studies

Andrew Bentz (SCHC)
Indonesia, Int'l Studies/French/Music/Religion (declined)

2006

Caitlin Coker
Japan, English

Mandy Corbett
China, International Business and Finance

Patrick McQuinn (SCHC)
Germany, Civil Engineering and German

Alexis Stratton (SCHC)
South Korea, English and Film Studies

2005

Cameron Britt
Sweden, Music Composition

Amy Buchanan-Feinberg (SCHC)
France, Teaching Assistant, French

Katie Harbert (SCHC)
France, Teaching Assistant, French

Kevin Simmonds
Singapore, Music Education

2004

Melissa Snyder
France, Teaching Assistant, French

2003

Christina Klein (SCHC)
German, Finance

Stephen Lentz
France, Teaching Assistant

Sarah Schoener (SCHC)
Korea, Teaching Assistant

2002

Timothy Powell
Bulgaria, Musicology

Jenne Pross (SCHC)
Estonia, Music (declined)

Robert Torre
Germany, Music

2000

Susan Langley
Zimbabwe, Anthropology

Brian Newsome
France, European History

Shiva Vafai (SCHC)
Indonesia, MIBS/Law

Contact Us

Global Carolina
1705 College Street
Close-Hipp Building, Suite 650
Columbia, SC 29208
Ph: 803-777-7461
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: ip.sc.edu